Industrial Equipment

Built to Move More Air

Industrial HVLS fans, PMSM systems and evaporative cooling equipment for demanding large-space applications.

Commercial Ceiling Fans for RoomRTFANS product reference

HVLS Fans / Product record

published

Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room

Commercial ceiling fans for rooms offer significant benefits in a variety of commercial settings, including factories, gyms, libraries, restaurants, and waiting rooms. These spacious areas require proper ventilation, particularly in places like gyms and restaurants where air quality is crucial.

SeriesProduct record
ModelRTF-DF-7E-2EX
CategoryHVLS Fans
Product record retained for engineering review and project selection.

Product overview

Specification snapshot

2026 export configuration
Airflow13,800 m³/min
Rated power1.1 kW / 1.5 HP
Fan diameter7.3 m / 24 ft
Speed20-53 RPM

Product record

Technical specifications

Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room available product record specifications
MPNRTF-DF-7E-2EX
Fan Dia.7.3 m / 24 ft
Power1.1 kW / 1.5 HP
Air Flow(m³/min)13,800 m³/min
Voltage220/380 V
Rated current (220/380 V)4.1/2.4 A
Maximum application range1,600 m³
RPM20-53 RPM
Noise39 dBA
Weight110 kg
Fan Blades5 PCS
MotorRTFANS PMSM direct drive
Specification source2026 export configuration

Product context

About Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room

Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room circulates room air to support comfort and temperature mixing. Fan movement does not lower the air temperature or supply outdoor ventilation.

Room air circulationVariable airflowProject-based layout

Operating principle

How it works

3 steps
01

Move air downward

In downward operation, the rotating blades move room air toward the occupied zone.

02

Spread at floor level

The descending air spreads radially near the floor; racks and obstructions affect its path.

03

Mix and control

Circulation helps mix temperature layers. Adjust speed for occupancy and seasonal conditions using the model instructions.

Built for industrial use

Engineering features

Air circulation

Plan air movement around the occupied zones and building geometry.

Drive configuration

Confirm the supplied motor, gearbox or direct-drive arrangement and electrical supply.

Mounting and retention

Have a qualified installer confirm structural support, fasteners and safety retainers.

Speed controls

Confirm controller compatibility and operating limits for the selected model.

Selection data

Performance profile

Airflow
13,800 m³/min
Rated power
1.1 kW / 1.5 HP
Fan diameter
7.3 m / 24 ft
Speed
20-53 RPM

Before specifying

Operating notes

Check mounting height, blade clearances, racks, lights, sprinklers and roof support before selection. Airflow and noise values need a model-specific report stating speed, measurement method and distance. Coverage is project-dependent.

Service routine

Maintenance checklist

Before inspectionIsolate electrical power and arrange safe access. Check mounting hardware, safety retainers and blades against the model manual.

Scheduled serviceClean blades and inspect the motor, controls and electrical connections. For geared models, follow the gearbox supplier's lubrication schedule; confirm intervals in the maintenance manual.

Facility planning

Recommended applications

Airflow and Installation Details

Review the airflow pattern, control system, installation conditions and operating range for this fan.

Model and drive configuration

Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room is represented by RTF-DF-7E-2EX in the 2026 export configuration. The source specifies RTFANS PMSM direct drive and 5 PCS blades. The technical table lists the supplied model values, including diameter, airflow, power, voltage, current, speed, noise and weight.

Application range and installation

The source labels maximum application range in cubic meters (m³). This is a volume entry, not a floor-area rating in square meters. Select fan quantity and placement using mounting height, building dimensions, obstructions and the occupied zones. These fans circulate room air; outdoor-air ventilation and process extraction require a separate design.

Performance and service

Review the selected model's operating conditions and noise measurement method before quotation. Have a qualified installer check structural support, blade clearance, safety retainers and electrical supply. Isolate power before inspection and follow the supplied motor and controller manuals for maintenance.

Related guidance: HVLS Fans.

Related industrial equipment

View all in HVLS Fans

Facility planning

Engineering selection support

Confirm whether Commercial Ceiling Fans for Room fits your facility

Share floor area, clear height, roof structure, and operating conditions for a project-specific recommendation.